No one logged in. Log in

FOR CRYING OUTLOUD! PTY LTD (FOR CRYING OUTLOUD!) (ACN 153 351 323)is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the National Privacy Principles in the Act when handling personal information.  We take seriously our obligations to protect your personal information.  Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established. 

Collection


We collect personal information for the purposes of running our business. We collect personal information when you contact us through our website, when a potential Sitter fills out an application form, and during our ordinary interactions with Sitters and Parents.  The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, telephone number, education, previous employment history and the personal information of referees.

Use

We will use the personal information collected to provide our services and if applicable assess your eligibility if you apply to be a Sitter.  We will also use any personal information we collect to respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with our clients, improve our services, and develop new services. If we obtain your consent, we may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Any electronic marketing communications we send you will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Disclosure and sharing

We will not share any personal information that you give us outside FOR CRYING OUTLOUD! and our related companies unless it is necessary for a service you have requested, you have provided your consent, or the disclosure of your information is required or otherwise permitted by law.

Data security and quality

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up to date when we collect, use or disclose it. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. We may take steps to destroy or permanently anonymise information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use anonymised information.

Cookies

When you visit the website, we will instruct your web browser to create a cookie that will be present for the duration of your session (and may remain indefinitely depending on how you use the Website). Only a session ID value will be inside the cookie, which will be used to reference your account server side. This is used to maintain your session, allowing you to have your own personalised account with us, improve our service, store user preferences, and track user practices.

Access, correction and complaints

You can request, and we will provide you access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). You can also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information and we will do all we can to address them. 

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites and this statement has no application to these other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is current at February 2013. We reserve the right to amend or update it at any time and any changes will take effect once they are included on this page.

Contact us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, to request access to your personal information, to correct or update you details or to raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at:

FOR CRYING OUTLOUD! PTY LTD
C/O SY GROUP
LEVEL 3
199 TOORAK ROAD
SOUTH YARRA , VIC 3141

Telephone 0418 530 998
Email charlotte@forcryingoutloud.com.au
For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au.